star
star_border
Whitstable Biennale
dropup
dropdown
search
menu
close
facebook
instagram
twitter
Skip to content
Whitstable Biennale
Menu
Close
Programme
Journal
Archive
About
All
2022
2018
2016
2014
2012
2010
2008
2006
All
Aaron Williamson
Abigail Hunt
Adam Chodzko
Aimée Zito Lema
Alex Pearl
Alex Schady
Alice Butler
Alicia Radage
Analogue Ensemble
Andrew Kötting
Angus H Braithwaite
Ania Bas
Anna Barham
Anna Best
Anna Lucas
Anna-Maria Nabirye
Annika Ström
Arianne Churchman
Augusto Corrieri
BJ Nilsen & Jon Wozencroft
Bakudapan Food Study Group
Beatty Hallas
Ben Judd
Ben Judd
Benedict Drew
Bernice Donszelmann, Lucy Gunning & Helen Robertson
Biennale Walking Tours
Brian Dillon
Bronwen Buckeridge
Cara Tolmie
Caroline Bergvall
Charlie Tweed
Charlotte Young
Chloe Cooper
Chris Yates & Kevin Pawsey
Chromatic Agency (nnull and Sandy Rompotiyoke)
Cinema
Clio Barnard
Colin Priest
Collaborative Research Group
Counterpoint Arts & Platforma
Creaking Breeze Trio
Cullinan & Richards
Daniel Oliver
Daniella Valz Gen
Das SCHIMMEL
David Herd & Anna Pincus
Deborah Levy
Dipesh Pandya
Ellen Mara De Wachter
Emily Guille-Marrett & Margaret Salmon
Emma Bennett
Emma Hart
Estelle Jourd
Evan Ifekoya
Filipa César
Fiona James
Florence Peake & Keira Greene
Force Majeure
Frank Perry
Frog Morris
Gareth Moore
Gary Stevens
Georgia Gendall & Marine Environmental Group
Grasscut & Oliver Coates
Hannah Lees
Helen Frik
Iain Boal
Ian Giles
Ian Saville
Internet (Siân Robinson Davies & Diego Chamy)
Jade Montserrat
Jananne Al-Ani
Jem Finer
Jennet Thomas
Jennifer Thatcher
Jenny Moore
Jeremy Deller
Jeremy Millar
Jeremy Millar & Rachel Lichtenstein
Jesse Jones
Jo Addison
John Berger
John Hegley
John Smith
John Walter
Josephine Callaghan
Jude Crilly
Julie Bevan
Katie Paterson
Katrin Albrecht
Katrina Palmer
Katy Richardson
Keira Greene with Katye Coe & Tim Mitchell
Kieren Reed
Kihlberg & Henry
Kim Noble
Kris Lock & Josephine Sweeney
Laura Wilson
Lauren Holmes, Nicola Priest & Joe Hunt.
Lee Campbell
Leigh Clarke
Leslie Deere
Libita Clayton
Lindsay Anderson
Lottie Child
Lou Lou Sainsbury
Louisa Fairclough
Louisa Martin
Lucienne Cole
Lucy Pawlak
Madeleine Ruggi
Marcia Farquhar
Marcus Leadley, David Rogers & Adrian Newton
Margaret Salmon
Margareta Kern
Mark Aerial Waller
Mark Butcher
Martin John Callanan
Matt Rudkin
Matt Rudkin & Edwina Ashton
Matthew Herbert
Max Leonard Hitchings
Mike Chavez-Dawson
Mikhail Karikis
Moyra Derby, Nicky Hamlyn, Conor Kelly, Joan Key & Jost Münster
Muster Station
Nantes School of Art
Natasha Vicars
Nathan Penlington
Neil Henderson
Nick Crowe
Nicole Bachmann
Nour Sokhon
Oliver Beer
Olivia Furber
Open School East Associates 2018
Oreet Ashery
Patrick Cole
Patrick Staff
Paul Clark
Performance Klub Fiskulturnik
Peter Fillingham
Phil Coy
Phoebe Cunningham
Practice Research Forum
Rachael Squire
Rachel Reupke
Ramzi Maqdisi
Rebecca Bligh
Rebecca Lennon
Richard Birkett
Richard Layzell
Richard Wilson and Zatorski + Zatorski
Robin Deacon
Rosa Ainley
Rosie Carr
Roz Hilton
Ruth Beale & Karen Mirza
Ryan Gander
S Mark Gubb
Sally O’Reilly & James M’Kay
Sally O’Reilly & Mel Brimfield
Salma Ashraf
Sam Hasler
Samuel Levack & Jennifer Lewandowski
Sandra Drew & panel
Sandra Pearson
Sarah Craske
Sarah Dobai & Tom McCarthy
Sarah Turner
Sarah Wood
Savinder Bual
Serena Korda
Simon Faithfull
Siân Robinson Davies
Sonya Dyer
Sophie Chapman
Sophie Chapman & Sue Jones
Sophie Lee
Stacy Makishi & Simon Munnery
Stephen Beasley, Manalo & White Architects
Student Film Open Call
Susannah Hewlett
Talks, readings and conversations
Tanya Axford
Tessa Lynch
The ARKA Group
The Island
Thea Smith
Tim Bromage
Tim Spooner
Tom Gidley
Tony Grisoni
Trifarious Projects
Trish Scott
Uddin and Elsey
Una Knox
Various
Water Bodies
Webb-Ellis
William Hunt
Zoe Czavda Redo, Tuuli Malla & Xavier Velastin
Zoe Walker & Neil Bromwich
All
Artist Book
Artist Development
Artwork
Boat Trip
Commission
Event
Feature Film
Film
Installation
Learning
Performance
Publication
Reading
Residency
Screening
Symposium
Talk
Text
Tour
Walk
Workshop
Search
Donate
Close menu
Search for:
Submit
Archive
2022
Anna Barham
:
Seasferic
2022
Sarah Craske
:
An Eco-Hauntology
2022
Patrizia Longhitano
:
Poetry Fortune Tellers
2022
Madeleine Ruggi
:
TRANSMISSION—CARRIER
2022
Aimée Zito Lema
:
The Sea as Common Ground
2022
Olivia Furber with Nour Sokhon and Ramzi Maqdisi
:
Voyage to Neutralia
2022
Ben Judd
:
The Push and the Pull
2022
Arianne Churchman
:
When We Were in Horseback
2022
Yomi Sode
:
For Man Is Man and Master of Fate
2022
Tavaziva
:
BOY’S KHAYA
2022
Swan Nemesis
:
Sādhanā
2022
Dipesh Pandya
:
Muhājir
2022
Dzifa Benson
:
I Told It to the Sea
2022
Dzifa Benson
:
Poetry Programme
2022
Jas Dhillon
:
Short Film Programme
2022
Jennet Thomas
:
The Great Curdling
2022
Jennet Thomas & The Curdles
:
The Error Mode
2022
Lou Lou Sainsbury
:
Poems for Vampires
2022
Chromatic Agency (nnull and Sandy Rompotiyoke)
:
Ephemeral Evidence
2022
Anna-Maria Nabirye
:
The Funnest Room in the House
2022
Jade Montserrat
:
A New Touch
2022
Sonya Dyer
:
The Betsey-Drake Equation & Andromeda Mission: Betsey Prototype (Error)
2022
Dipesh Pandya
:
Black Case Volume III after Joseph Jarman
2022
Webb-Ellis
:
This place is a message
2022
Alicia Radage
:
MOTHER BENT
2022
Savinder Bual
:
Fade & High and Low
2022
Katrin Albrecht
:
Garden City Manifesto Banners
2022
Nicole Bachmann
:
shell of hope, in cycles
2018
Joe Hunt
:
Lauren Holmes
:
Nicola Priest
:
IO Arts, History and Disability: SEN Tour & Workshop
2018
Counterpoint Arts
:
Platforma
:
Counterpoint Arts: Refugee Week Discussion
2018
Creaking Breeze Trio
:
Slack Fulcrum Twelfths (Green Vitriol)
2018
Lindsay Anderson
:
Britannia Hospital
2018
Josephine Callaghan
:
Summercamp
2018
Hannah Lees
:
The Trees that Yield, dinner and talk
2018
Jude Crilly
:
Prose Brut
2018
Margareta Kern
:
Are You Ready?
2018
Rebecca Lennon
:
NO ONE HAS A FACE TO LOOK AT US
2018
Sarah Dobai
:
Tom McCarthy
:
Bees in a Hive of Glass
2018
Creaking Breeze Trio
:
Fictional Music, Experimental Composition and Performance
2018
Filipa César
:
Spell Reel
2018
Georgia Gendall
:
Marine Environmental Group
:
also, also, also
2018
Open School East Associates 2018
:
Contemporary Exorcism
2018
Sandra Drew & panel
:
Celebrating Drew Gallery Projects Archive
2018
Rachael Squire
:
A World on the Move: Entrapped in the Container Economy
2018
Jude Crilly
:
Foraging Walk
2018
Katye Coe
:
Keira Greene
:
Tim Mitchell
:
motus lineae
2018
Muster Station
:
The House of Beautifully Earned Trust
2018
Webb-Ellis
:
A dotted line across the map
2018
James M'Kay
:
Sally O'Reilly
:
I Hear Horses
2018
Water Bodies
:
Water Bodies & Political Animal Reading Group: Critical Swimming
2018
Lindsay Anderson
:
O Lucky Man!
2018
Frank Perry
:
The Swimmer
2018
Sophie Chapman
:
Introduction to the Biennale
2018
Sophie Chapman
:
Sue Jones
:
Swimming Home Reading Group
2018
Analogue Ensemble
:
Resisting Expectations
2018
Nantes School of Art
:
Elle Elle et Elle Aussi
2018
Water Bodies
:
Open Day at the Water Bodies School of Evolution #1: Rise Tiding
2018
Water Bodies
:
Open Day at the Water Bodies School of Evolution #2: Lecture Performance
2018
Water Bodies
:
Open Day at the Water Bodies School of Evolution #3: Drop-in tasters
2018
Daniella Valz Gen
:
Sentient Value Systems
2018
Lindsay Anderson
:
If…
2018
Josephine Sweeney
:
Kris Lock
:
The Vase in the Container
2018
Leigh Clarke
:
The Syrian
2018
Patrick Cole
:
Restaurant
2018
Phoebe Cunningham
:
I am one with the people
2018
Phoebe Cunningham
:
The Preacher of Whitstable
2018
Rosie Carr
:
The Photocopier who fell in love with Me
2018
Salma Ashraf
:
Chalta Hi Gaya
2018
Sarah Wood
:
Memory of the Future
2018
Critics Tours
2018
Andrew Kötting
:
Lek and the Dogs, plus Q & A
2018
Libita Clayton
:
sand-worm
2018
Caroline Bergvall
:
Conference (after Attar)
2018
Adrian Newton
:
David Rogers
:
Marcus Leadley
:
The Sounding Shore: Coast to Coast
2018
Various
:
Artists’ Short Film programme 2018
2018
Florence Peake
:
Keira Greene
:
A Work-In-Conversation by Florence Peake, a Studio Visit with Keira Greene
2018
Deborah Levy
:
Swimming Home
2018
Deborah Levy
:
Swimming Home (reading)
2018
Bernice Donszelmann
:
Helen Robertson
:
Lucy Gunning
:
[these roarers]
2018
Julie Bevan
:
Dot Kids Workshops
2018
Hannah Lees
:
The Trees That Yield
2018
Sophie Lee
:
amore tremor
2018
Kihlberg & Henry
:
Slow Violence
2018
Various
:
Artist talks at the Horsebridge Centre
2018
Analogue Ensemble
:
Extending the Frame
2016
Cinema
:
Le Petit Nicolas (PG)
2016
Talks, readings and conversations
:
Philip Hoare: The Sea Inside – in presentation and conversation
2016
David Herd
:
Through
2016
Matthew Herbert
:
Hear What You Eat
2016
Cinema
:
Unseen: the Lives of Looking
2016
Cinema
:
What Means Something
2016
Cinema
:
Zarafa (PG)
2016
Andrew Kötting
:
Salon: Sound
2016
Talks, readings and conversations
:
David Seabrook: All the Devils Are Here – a celebration and reading of the entire work
2016
Grasscut
:
Oliver Coates
:
Grasscut and Oliver Coates in concert
2016
Louisa Fairclough
:
CLOSED EYE VISION
2016
Talks, readings and conversations
:
On the Edge: Ali Smith and Sarah Wood in conversation
2016
Leslie Deere
:
Modern Conjuring for Amateurs
2016
Cinema
:
Seafarers
2016
Cinema
:
Asylum
Older »
Loading...
No more pages to load